Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd – Privacy Policy

Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.biosculpture.ie (the “Website”), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

About Us

Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number: 04183553 and our VAT number is GB 773 735988 and IE 9575082R.  We use the terms “we”, “our” and “us” throughout our Terms and Conditions and our Customer Services pages to refer to Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

Tel: 020 8428 3334 or from ROI 01 850 0005

Email: info@biosculpture.ie

Personal information

We will only collect information about you if you are willingly to provide it.  Please ensure you update your personal details if any of your details change. In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

When you make purchases including purchases made via email and over the phone, we may collect the following personal data about you:

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website or any Bio Sculpture/third party micro sites, including when you sign up to receive Bio

Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd newsletters.  We may also collect some or all of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

Data Protection

Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd uses internet standard Secure Server Technology (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards.  We never make your personal details available to companies outside Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd for marketing purposes, although our representatives and appointed agents and business partners may hold your data, so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or account maintained.  We will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force at the time.

Cookies

When you enter this website, we will use cookies.  Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to our server.  These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer and do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards. They are used to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs.  The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide.

Cookies are placed on your computer if your browser is set to allow these. If you wish to ‘turn off’ cookies, then please check your browser’s help files for guidance on how to do so.  The Help section is usually found in the Menu bar at the top of the browser.  Some browsers provide help if the F1 key is pressed. However, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

Keeping you up-to-date

We want to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotional offers and what’s coming soon to biosculpture.ie or via email, mobile phone or post. If you have registered to receive information from us, you can remove your contact details from our list by using the ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you or by responding to the text messages as indicated.

False emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from biosculpture.co.uk asking you to do so, please do not respond but rather forward these to us at info@biosculpture.ie so that we may advise the relevant authorities.

Third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order or send you emails on our behalf.  Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd requires that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK & EU Data Protection and consumer legislation in place from time-to-time.  We will not release your personal information to any external company for mailing or marketing purposes for goods or services unavailable from Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd unless we have your prior approval.  We may pass on personal information about sales and website usage to reputable third parties for research or analysis purposes.

Policy amendments

We may update our policies on occasion by posting a new version on our website; please check regularly to be aware of any updates.  Any questions regarding this policy should be directed to Data Protection Team, Bio Sculpture Gel (Ireland) Ltd, Graphic Village, Unit 1 Cornwall Road, Pinner, Middlesex, HA5 4LP. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.